Nancy Elliott and Mary Keyork are licensed lawyers by the Law Society of Upper Canada and are authorized to practice law in association. We are committed to protect your privacy and this policy outlines how we handle your personal information.

Privacy Legislation

Since January 1, 2004, all organizations collecting, using or disclosing personal information in Canada in the course of commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any applicable “substantially similar” provincial legislation.

In addition, as licensed lawyers, we have professional and ethical obligations to keep confidential the information we receive in the context of a lawyer-client and agent-client relationship.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined in the PIPEDA as information that indentifies an individual or any information by which an individual’s identity could be deduced. Personal information does not generally include the information we can expect to find on a business card such as name, title or position, business address, telephone number of facsimile number. An e-mail address is considered to be personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

We obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information. Once you retain our services, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information within the course of our representation.

Confidential Information

As licensed lawyers, we are bound by the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Law Society of Upper Canada and we have professional and ethical obligations to keep confidential the information we receive within a lawyer/client relationship. Section 2.03 (1) of the Rules of Professional Conduct states:

A lawyer at all times shall hold in strict confidence all information concerning the business and affairs of the client acquired in the course of the professional relationship and shall not divulge any such information unless expressly or impliedly authorized by the client or required by law to do so.

Any information you provide to us within a lawyer/client relationship constitutes confidential information.

Your Personal Information

If you email us at *protected email* or through our website, you may choose to provide personal information. We use the information you provide to respond to and communicate with you about your questions and inquiries.

Links

Our website contains links to other third party websites which have their own privacy policies. Unless explicitly indicated, we have no association or affiliation with these third parties and we expressly disclaim all liability with respect to actions taken or actions not taken based on information received from a third party linked, directly or indirectly, to our website.

Electronic Communication

Email communication is not always a secure medium and you should be aware of this when you submit confidential and personal information to us by email.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We regularly review all of our policies and procedures and we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. This privacy policy is effective November 15, 2011.

Disclaimer

Terms of Use

Contacting us via email or through the online forms contained on this website does not create a client/lawyer relationship.

The information contained on this website does not constitute legal advice and is provided for informational purposes only. Legal advice is only provided within a consultation with us. If you choose to retain our services, you will be required to review and sign a retainer agreement prepared by us.

Rules, regulations, policies and procedures are always changing as well as their interpretation based on court decisions and orders. As our website provides general information, you should seek legal advice from a professional with respect to all your specific legal matters.

Legal services may be performed by us outside the jurisdiction or location where you currently reside. Given that Canada’s immigration law is federal, as licensed lawyers, we are permitted to provide representation to clients residing outside the licensed jurisdiction unless indicated otherwise by the law.

This website may not be used without our written consent.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, please contact us by phone at 416-907-8222 or by email atac.sr1511368471eywal1511368471noita1511368471rgimm1511368471iadan1511368471ac@of1511368471ni1511368471.

Leave Your Comment