THE IMMIGRATION INVESTOR VENTURE CAPITAL PILOT PROGRAM

The Immigration Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program replaced the previous federal Investor Category. It requires applicants to have a minimum personal net worth of CAD $10 million and to invest CAD $2 million to the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Fund. Applicants must demonstrate their net worth through a third party report conducted by a designated service provider.

In addition, applicants must meet minimum English requirements (CLB 5) and have a post-secondary degree. The investment is at-risk and long-term, therefore there has been little interest in this program since its inception. Generally, the provincial nominee programs are preferred.

 

START YOUR JOURNEY TO CANADA TODAY!